PRIVACY

RIDEAU’S PRIVACY AND CONFIDENTIALITY POLICY

Introduction

Rideau is an employee recognition awards outsourcing leader, customizing reward programs for increased employee motivation and employee performance.

Customer privacy and confidentiality is a high priority at Rideau as we have always maintained a policy of protecting our customers’ personal information.

Rideau’s Privacy and Confidentiality Policy provides the principles and guidelines that Rideau will follow to protect the Privacy and Confidentiality of its customers and employees’ personal information. Rideau’s Privacy and Confidentiality Policy complies with the provisions set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act, as well as the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information.

Rideau complies with the U.S.-EU Safe Harbor Framework and the U.S.-Swiss Safe Harbor Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information from European Union member countries and Switzerland.  Rideau has certified that it adheres to the Safe Harbor Privacy Principles of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement.  To learn more about the Safe Harbor program, and to view Rideau’s certification, please visit http://www.export.gov/safeharbor/.

Rideau is not responsible for privacy statements or compliance or other content of the websites outside of Rideau’s website.

THE RIDEAU PRIVACY PRINCIPLES

Principle 1: Rideau’s Accountability

Rideau is responsible for all personal information under its control, including personal information disclosed to third parties for processing. Rideau shall designate an individual who is accountable for its compliance with this Policy.

Principle 2: Identifying the purposes for personal information collection

Rideau shall identify the purposes for which personal information is collected at or before the time the information is collected.

Principle 3: Obtaining consent

Rideau shall obtain consent from its customers and employees before or when it collects, uses, or discloses personal information, except where inappropriate. Rideau shall make reasonable efforts when obtaining consents to ensure that customers and employees understand how personal information will be used and disclosed by the companies.

Principle 4: Limiting the collection of personal information

The collection of personal information by Rideau shall be limited to that which is necessary for the purposes identified by Rideau. Information shall be collected by fair and lawful means.

Principle 5: Limiting use, disclosure, and retention of personal information

Personal information shall not be used or disclosed for purposes other than those for which it was collected, except with the consent of the customer or employee, or as required by law. Personal information shall be retained only as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

Principle 6: Accuracy of personal information

Rideau shall keep personal information as accurate, complete, and up-to-date as necessary for the purposes for which it is to be used.

Principle 7: Safeguarding personal information

Rideau shall protect personal information with security safeguards appropriate to the sensitivity of the information.

Principle 8: Openness about policies and procedures

Rideau shall make readily available to customers and employees specific information about their policies and procedures relating to the management of personal information.

Principle 9: Providing access to personal information

Upon request, and unless prohibited by law, Rideau shall inform customers and employees of the existence, use, and disclosure of their personal information and provide access to that information. An individual shall be able to challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended as appropriate.

Principle 10: Challenging compliance

A Rideau customer or employee shall be able to address a challenge concerning compliance with the above principles to the designated individual accountable for Rideau’s compliance.

The complaint must be submitted to the Rideau Privacy Officer.
It must:

  • Be filed in writing, either on paper or electronically, by mail, fax, or e-mail;
  • Name the covered entity involved and describe the acts or omissions you believe violated the requirements of the Privacy or Security Rule; and
  • Be filed within 180 days of when you knew that the act or omission occurred. The Rideau Privacy Officer may extend the 180-day period if you can show “good cause.”
Vistance Connect

TO CONTACT THE RIDEAU PRIVACY OFFICER

Office of the Privacy Commissioner

112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3
Phone (613) 995-8210
Toll-free 1-800-282-1376
Fax (613) 947-6850
E-mail: info@privcom.gc.ca
(complaints must be submitted in writing)
Web site: http://www.privcom.gc.ca

VP People & Culture

473 Deslauriers
Montreal, Quebec
H4N 1W2
Phone (514) 336-9200
Toll-free 1-800-363-6464
Fax (514) 238-8031
E-mail: Privacy@rideau.com
(complaints must be submitted in writing)
Web site: http://www.rideau.com